Legal and Privacy Disclaimer

1.1 This website is operated by THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS a Company Limited by Guarantee. Registered in England and Wales. Registration No 5386480. Registered Office 4 Park Court, Park Cross Street, Leeds, LS1 2QH.  Registered Charity No. 1112758.  THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS is also Registered at the same address.

1.2 ‘Website’ refers to the sites published under the following domains:                 www.i-m-a.org.uk

1.3 If you have any queries relating to your registration with and use of this website, please contact office@i-m-a.org.uk.

2.1 This website is copyright of THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS. Its content is copyright of THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS and of contributors who have exclusively licensed such copyright to THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS. © THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS and contributors 2013. All Rights Reserved.

2.2 All intellectual property in the design and layout of this website and the material and information published on its pages is vested in THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS. You may not copy any part of this site or otherwise do anything in relation to any part of the site other than the following: (a) You may print or download to a local hard disk pages from this website for your personal and non commercial use only (b) In material issued to third parties you may only quote from this site provided that such quotation is not used in a misleading context and that you give due credit to the author and to THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS.

2.3 You may not otherwise use or reproduce any of this website or material in any manner other than those listed above without the prior written permission of THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS.

3.1 The material and information contained on this website are for general information purposes only. You should not rely upon the material or information on the website as a basis for making any financial, business, legal or any other decisions. Whilst we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS  makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such material is therefore strictly and entirely at your own risk.

3.2 Although every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly, due to the nature of the Internet and the technology involved, THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS  takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues (or otherwise) beyond its control or for any loss or damage suffered as a result of the use of or access to, or inability to use or access this website and application whatsoever.

3.3 Certain links in this website will lead to websites which are not under the control of THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS. When you activate these you will leave THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS website. THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS has no control over and accepts no liability in respect of materials, products or services available on any website which is not under the control of THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS.

3.4 To the extent not prohibited by law, in no circumstances shall THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS be liable to you or any other third parties for any loss or damage (including, without limitation, damage for loss of business or loss of profits) arising directly or indirectly from your use of or inability to use, this site or any of the material contained in it.

3.5 THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS will not be liable for any false, inaccurate, inappropriate or incomplete information presented on the website.

3.6 You should note that circumstances change and that information that may have been accurate at the time of posting will not necessarily remain so, you should further note that all the guidance provided under 3.1 above is especially applicable in the context of blogging and online forums.  THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS will not tolerate defamatory or libellous material, obscene content and abusive or intimidating comments. THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS may monitor commentary on this website and may remove any material from the website at its sole discretion, without warning and without prejudice to any other accrued rights.

3.7 These disclaimers and exclusions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

3.8 Liability is not limited by the above disclaimers in relation to death or personal injury arising from negligence on the part of THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS.

3.9 Whilst precautions are taken to detect computer viruses and ensure security, THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS cannot guarantee that the website is virus-free and secure.  THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS shall not be liable for any loss or damage which may occur as a result of any virus or breach of security.

3.10 Whilst making every attempt to secure personal data, THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond the control of THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS.

4.1 Some of our web pages use cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

4.2 When you access our website or login to our secure area we send you an encrypted session cookie. A session cookie is a temporary cookie that only remains in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site. This cookie is used to validate your access to different parts of the site.

4.3 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help this website analyse how users use the site.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you will not be able to login to the website if cookies are disabled. You can also manually remove cookies from your system. For more information on disabling and enabling cookies you should search for or lookup ‘Cookies’ in your Operating System Documentation.

5.1 THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS recognises that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to respecting your online privacy. We will apply appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. The information you submit will be kept confidential and secure once it reaches our server. The information you provide may be entered into a database and processed by THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5.2 Any personal information provided by you to THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS  through your registration and use of this website will only be used for the following purposes by THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS: (a) updating and enhancing member records and those of other related THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS activities (b) defining areas of interest to you and improving the website to meet users’ habits and requirements and compiling information relating to users’ movements across the website (c) advising you of other products or services, which may be of interest. Any personal information received from you will be retained by us and not sold transferred or otherwise disclosed to any third party, unless such disclosure is required by law or other court order. We shall also give you the opportunity to remove yourself from any of our mailing lists at any time.

5.3 Some of our web pages use cookies and other tracking technologies (please see Use of Cookies). By proceeding to register with us, you consent to the terms and conditions herein and to THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS processing your personal data for the purposes set out above.

5.4 This data protection and privacy policy statement relates solely to the information provided by you on this website. This information includes your registration details, any additional information you choose to submit and the information THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS gathers by tracking your movements across the website.

5.5 When registering for certain online services you will be provided with a username and password for subsequent access to these services. The services and information available to you will be governed by the relationship you have with us.  It is your responsibility to protect your username and password.  Do not reveal your username and password to anyone.  Do not record your username and password anywhere where there is even a small risk of it being compromised.

5.6 This privacy policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights.

5.7 You agree to indemnify and to keep THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS indemnified from and against any costs, claims, demands, expenses and liabilities suffered by the THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS arising from or which is directly or indirectly related to your access to and/or use of the website and/or any other person or entity’s use of the website where such person or entity was able to access the website using your password.

5.8 THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS may conduct market research and other mixed purpose projects (e.g. market research plus one other activity such as marketing or sales) through the use of online surveys. For market research surveys, the identities of individual respondents and their answers will be treated as confidential and will only be used for research purposes, unless the respondent expressly requests or permits otherwise.
Some market research surveys are anonymous and if this applies it will normally be indicated on the questionnaire. For surveys that are not anonymous we may cross-reference your responses with information that we already hold about you. This would be for research purposes only. For mixed purpose projects, the purpose(s) will be stated on the questionnaire. For all online surveys participation is voluntary at all times. The information you provide will be processed by THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

6.1 We welcome inward links to THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS website.   We request that links be appropriate and relevant in the context of THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS  and must not give the impression that THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS is in any way associated with or has approved such other sites.
If you have any queries about forming links to our site please email office@i-m-a.org.uk

7.1 These Terms and Conditions are governed and will be interpreted in accordance with English courts. The English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any claim or dispute which might arise out of or in connection with these terms and conditions.

8.1 We reserve the right to make changes to these Terms and Conditions at any time by posting revisions on the site.  Changes will be advertised on the site for a reasonable period.  THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS reserves the right to notify registered site users by email of changes made in certain circumstances.

It should be noted when reading these Terms and Conditions that:

those who access the website from locations outside of the United Kingdom are responsible for compliance with local laws if and to the extent that local laws are applicable;

  1. failure or delay by THE INSTITUTE OF MONEY ADVISERS  to enforce compliance with the Terms and Conditions does not constitute a waiver of the Terms and Conditions;
  2. none of the Terms and Conditions shall be enforceable under Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 by any third party;
  3. any provisions of the Terms and Conditions found to be unlawful, void or unenforceable shall be deemed to be severable from the other provisions of the Terms and Conditions.